53
edits
Daniel Hwang (talk | contribs) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Coega Gamer (talk | contribs) (Added contact) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="float:right;width:30%" | ||
! colspan="2" |Now That's What I Call Music | ! colspan="2" |Now That's What I Call Music | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |Compilation album by various artists<br>[[File:NOW001UKCover.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
! colspan="2" |Compilation album by various artists | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Released | !Released | ||
|28 November 1983 (record/cassette) 20 July 2018 (CD/MP3) | |28 November 1983 (record/cassette) 20 July 2018 (CD/MP3) | ||
|- | |||
!Genre | |||
|Pop, rock, new wave | |||
|- | |||
!Length | |||
|1:55:00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Label | !Label | ||
Line 16: | Line 20: | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''''Now That's What I Call Music'''''(1983) | |'''''Now That's What I Call Music''''' (1983) | ||
|''[[Now That's What I Call Music II (UK series)|Now | |''[[Now That's What I Call Music II (UK series)|Now 2]]'' (1984) | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 25: | Line 29: | ||
== Track listing == | == Track listing == | ||
{| | {| | ||
! colspan="4" |Record/Tape 1 | ! colspan="4" |Record/Tape 1 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #DDDDDD;" | | ||
!No. | !No. | ||
!Title | !style="width:60%" | Title | ||
!Artist | !style="width:40%" | Artist | ||
!Length | !Length | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 36: | Line 40: | ||
|"You Can't Hurry Love" | |"You Can't Hurry Love" | ||
|Phil Collins | |Phil Collins | ||
| | |2:52 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|2. | |2. | ||
|"Is There Something I Should Know?" | |"Is There Something I Should Know?" | ||
|Duran Duran | |Duran Duran | ||
| | |4:11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3. | |3. | ||
|"Red Red Wine" | |"Red Red Wine" | ||
|UB40 | |UB40 | ||
| | |3:01 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|4. | |4. | ||
|"Only for Love" | |"Only for Love" | ||
|Limahl | |Limahl | ||
| | |3:48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5. | |5. | ||
|"Temptation" | |"Temptation" | ||
|Heaven 17 | |Heaven 17 | ||
| | |3:07 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|6. | |6. | ||
|"Give It Up" | |"Give It Up" | ||
|KC and the Sunshine Band | |KC and the Sunshine Band | ||
| | |4:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7. | |7. | ||
|"Double Dutch" | |"Double Dutch" | ||
|Malcolm McLaren | |Malcolm McLaren | ||
| | |3:40 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|8. | |8. | ||
|"Total Eclipse of the Heart" | |"Total Eclipse of the Heart" | ||
|Bonnie Tyler | |Bonnie Tyler | ||
| | |4:30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9. | |9. | ||
|"Karma Chameleon" | |"Karma Chameleon" | ||
|Culture Club | |Culture Club | ||
| | |3:53 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|10. | |10. | ||
|"The Safety Dance" | |"The Safety Dance" | ||
|Men Without Hats | |Men Without Hats | ||
| | |2:47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11. | |11. | ||
|"Too Shy" | |"Too Shy" | ||
|Kajagoogoo | |Kajagoogoo | ||
| | |3:41 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|12. | |12. | ||
|"Moonlight Shadow" | |"Moonlight Shadow" | ||
|Mike Oldfield | |Mike Oldfield | ||
| | |3:37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13. | |13. | ||
|"Down Under" | |"Down Under" | ||
|Men at Work | |Men at Work | ||
| | |3:42 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|14. | |14. | ||
|"(Hey You) The Rock Steady Crew" | |"(Hey You) The Rock Steady Crew" | ||
|Rocksteady Crew | |Rocksteady Crew | ||
| | |3:46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15. | |15. | ||
|"Baby Jane" | |"Baby Jane" | ||
|Rod Stewart | |Rod Stewart | ||
| | |4:45 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|16. | |16. | ||
|"Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)" | |"Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)" | ||
|Paul Young | |Paul Young | ||
| | |4:52 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | |||
{| | |||
! colspan="4" |Record/Tape 2 | ! colspan="4" |Record/Tape 2 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #DDDDDD;" | | ||
!No. | !No. | ||
!Title | !style="width:60%" | Title | ||
!Artist | !style="width:40%" | Artist | ||
!Length | !Length | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 124: | Line 129: | ||
|"Candy Girl" | |"Candy Girl" | ||
|New Edition | |New Edition | ||
| | |3:53 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|2. | |2. | ||
|"Big Apple" | |"Big Apple" | ||
|Kajagoogoo | |Kajagoogoo | ||
| | |4:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3. | |3. | ||
|"Let's Stay Together" | |"Let's Stay Together" | ||
|Tina Turner | |Tina Turner | ||
| | |3:36 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|4. | |4. | ||
|"(Keep Feeling) Fascination" | |"(Keep Feeling) Fascination" | ||
|The Human League | |The Human League | ||
| | |3:45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5. | |5. | ||
|"New Song" | |"New Song" | ||
|Howard Jones | |Howard Jones | ||
| | |4:16 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|6. | |6. | ||
|"Please Don't Make Me Cry" | |"Please Don't Make Me Cry" | ||
|UB40 | |UB40 | ||
| | |3:26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7. | |7. | ||
|"Tonight, I Celebrate My Love" | |"Tonight, I Celebrate My Love" | ||
|Peabo Bryson & Roberta Flack | |Peabo Bryson & Roberta Flack | ||
| | |3:29 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|8. | |8. | ||
|"They Don't Know" | |"They Don't Know" | ||
|Tracey Ullman | |Tracey Ullman | ||
| | |3:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9. | |9. | ||
|"Kissing with Confidence" | |"Kissing with Confidence" | ||
|Will Powers | |Will Powers | ||
| | |3:54 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|10. | |10. | ||
|"That's All" | |"That's All" | ||
|Genesis | |Genesis | ||
| | |4:23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11. | |11. | ||
|"The Love Cats" | |"The Love Cats" | ||
|The Cure | |The Cure | ||
| | |3:33 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|12. | |12. | ||
|"Waterfront" | |"Waterfront" | ||
|Simple Minds | |Simple Minds | ||
| | |4:40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13. | |13. | ||
|"The Sun and the Rain" | |"The Sun and the Rain" | ||
|Madness | |Madness | ||
| | |3:30 | ||
|- | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|14. | |14. | ||
|"Victims" | |"Victims" | ||
|Culture Club | |Culture Club | ||
| | |4:56 | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits