2,133
edits
m (Atr) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''''Now That's What I Call Music 7''''' or '''''Now 7''''', released in 1986 on vinyl and audio cassette, is the seventh edition of the ''Now!'' series in the United Kingdom. It debuted at number one on the UK Albums Chart, where it stayed for five weeks. | '''''Now That's What I Call Music 7''''' or '''''Now 7''''', released in 1986 on vinyl and audio cassette, is the seventh edition of the ''Now!'' series in the United Kingdom. It debuted at number one on the UK Albums Chart, where it stayed for five weeks. | ||
On 27 November 2020, [[Now That's What I Call Music 7 (2020 reissue)|Now 7 was reissued]]. | |||
== Track listing == | == Track listing == | ||
=== Record/Tape 1 Side 1 (1) | === Record/Tape 1 === | ||
{| | |||
|-style="background-color: #DDDDDD;" | | |||
# UB40 | !No. | ||
!style="width:40%" | Artist | |||
# Level 42 | !style="width:60%" | Title | ||
!Length | |||
# Pete Wylie | |-style="background-color: #DDDDDD;" | | ||
!colspan="4" | Side 1 (1) | |||
# The Art of Noise with Max Headroom | |- | ||
|1. | |||
= | |Peter Gabriel | ||
|"Sledgehammer" | |||
|4:53 | |||
# David Bowie | |-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | ||
|2. | |||
# Simple Minds | |UB40 | ||
|"Sing Our Own Song" | |||
# Big Country | |3:58 | ||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Sly Fox | |||
|"Let's Go All the Way" | |||
|3:56 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
# | |4. | ||
|Level 42 | |||
|"Lessons in Love" | |||
|3:59 | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Pet Shop Boys | |||
|"Opportunities (Let's Make Lots of Money)" | |||
|3:20 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|6. | |||
|Pete Wylie | |||
|"Sinful!" | |||
|3:54 | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|Stan Ridgway | |||
|"Camouflage" | |||
|5:03 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|8. | |||
|The Art of Noise with Max Headroom | |||
|"Paranoimia" | |||
|3:15 | |||
|-style="background-color: #DDDDDD;" | | |||
!colspan="4" | Side 2 (2) | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|Chris De Burgh | |||
|"The Lady in Red" | |||
|4:09 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|2. | |||
|David Bowie | |||
|"Absolute Beginners" | |||
|5:33 | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Genesis | |||
|"Invisible Touch" | |||
|3:26 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|4. | |||
|Simple Minds | |||
|"All the Things She Said" | |||
|4:15 | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|The Housemartins | |||
|"Happy Hour" | |||
|2:19 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|6. | |||
|Big Country | |||
|"Look Away" | |||
|4:23 | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|Furniture | |||
|"Brilliant Mind" | |||
|3:39 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|8. | |||
|Midge Ure | |||
|"Call of the Wild" | |||
|4:17 | |||
|} | |||
# Billy Ocean | === Record/Tape 2 === | ||
# Jaki Graham | {| | ||
|-style="background-color: #DDDDDD;" | | |||
# The Real Roxanne with Hitman Howie Tee | !No. | ||
!style="width:40%" | Artist | |||
# Midnight Star | !style="width:60%" | Title | ||
!Length | |||
# Patti LaBelle & Michael McDonald | |-style="background-color: #DDDDDD;" | | ||
!colspan="4" | Side 1 (3) | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|Wham! | |||
|"The Edge of Heaven" | |||
|4:28 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|2. | |||
|Owen Paul | |||
|"My Favourite Waste of Time" | |||
|3:25 | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Amazulu | |||
|"Too Good to Be Forgotten" | |||
|3:00 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|4. | |||
|Doctor and the Medics | |||
|"Spirit in the Sky" | |||
|3:27 | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Bananarama | |||
|"Venus" | |||
|3:36 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|6. | |||
|Bucks Fizz | |||
|"New Beginning (Mamba Seyra)" | |||
|4:05 | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|a-ha | |||
|"Hunting High And Low (Re-Mix)" | |||
|3:45 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|8. | |||
|Simply Red | |||
|"Holding Back the Years" | |||
|4:10 | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|Queen | |||
|"A Kind of Magic" (bonus track on select copies and is not listed on the track listing on the back of vinyl or cassette) | |||
|4:24 | |||
|-style="background-color: #DDDDDD;" | | |||
!colspan="4" | Side 2 (4) | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|Billy Ocean | |||
|"When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going" | |||
|4:07 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|2. | |||
|Jaki Graham | |||
|"Set Me Free" | |||
|3:36 | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Nu Shooz | |||
|"I Can't Wait" | |||
|3:37 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|4. | |||
|The Real Roxanne with Hitman Howie Tee | |||
|"(Bang Zoom) Lets Go Go" | |||
|4:02 | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Lovebug Starski | |||
|"Amityville (The House on the Hill)" | |||
|4:09 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|6. | |||
|Midnight Star | |||
|"Headlines" | |||
|3:21 | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|Aurra | |||
|"You and Me Tonight" | |||
|3:56 | |||
|-style="background-color: #EEEEEE;" | | |||
|8. | |||
|Patti LaBelle & Michael McDonald | |||
|"On My Own" | |||
|4:33 | |||
|} | |||
== Video selection == | == Video selection == |