Now That's What I Call Music (original UK album): Difference between revisions
(Created page with "Now That's What I Call Music (also simply titled Now or Now 1) is the first album from the popular Now! series that was released in the United Kingdom on 28 November 1983. Ini...") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Now That's What I Call Music (also simply titled Now or Now 1) is the first album from the popular Now! series that was released in the United Kingdom on 28 November 1983. Initial pressings were released on vinyl and audio cassette. To celebrate the 25th anniversary of the album and series, the album was re-released on CD for the first time in 2009. Alternative longer mixes of "Only for Love", "Double Dutch" and "Candy Girl" were included in place of the original shorter single mixes from 1983. A double vinyl re-release followed for Record Store Day on 18 April 2015. In July 2018, the album was newly remastered and re-released on CD, vinyl and cassette to commemorate the release of the 100th volume of the series. | |||
In December 1983, the compilation debuted at number seven on the UK Albums Chart and reached number one a week later, staying at the top for five non-consecutive weeks | |||
== Track listing == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
==Track listing== | ! colspan="4" |Record/Tape 1 | ||
{ | |- | ||
| | !<abbr>No.</abbr> | ||
| | !Title | ||
| | !Artist | ||
| | !Length | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |1. | ||
| | |"[[You Can't Hurry Love#Phil%20Collins%20version|You Can't Hurry Love]]" | ||
| | |[[Phil Collins]] | ||
| | |2:52 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |2. | ||
| | |"[[Is There Something I Should Know?]]" | ||
| | |[[Duran Duran]] | ||
| | |4:11 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |3. | ||
| | |"[[Red Red Wine#UB40%20version|Red Red Wine]]" | ||
| | |[[UB40]] | ||
| | |3:01 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |4. | ||
| | |"[[Only for Love]]" | ||
| | |[[Limahl]] | ||
| | |3:48 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |5. | ||
| | |"[[Temptation (Heaven 17 song)|Temptation]]" | ||
| | |[[Heaven 17]] | ||
| | |3:07 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |6. | ||
| | |"[[Give It Up (KC and the Sunshine Band song)|Give It Up]]" | ||
| | |[[KC and the Sunshine Band]] | ||
| | |4:12 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |7. | ||
| | |"[[Double Dutch (song)|Double Dutch]]" | ||
| | |[[Malcolm McLaren]] | ||
| | |3:40 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |8. | ||
| | |"[[Total Eclipse of the Heart]]" | ||
| | |[[Bonnie Tyler]] | ||
| | |4:30 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |9. | ||
| | |"[[Karma Chameleon]]" | ||
| | |[[Culture Club]] | ||
| | |3:53 | ||
| | |- | ||
|10. | |||
{ | |"[[The Safety Dance]]" | ||
| | |[[Men Without Hats]] | ||
| | |2:47 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |11. | ||
| | |"[[Too Shy]]" | ||
| | |[[Kajagoogoo]] | ||
| | |3:41 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |12. | ||
| | |"[[Moonlight Shadow]]" | ||
| | |[[Mike Oldfield]] | ||
| | |3:37 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |13. | ||
| | |"[[Down Under (song)|Down Under]]" | ||
| | |[[Men at Work]] | ||
| | |3:42 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |14. | ||
| | |"[[(Hey You) The Rock Steady Crew]]" | ||
| | |Rocksteady Crew | ||
| | |3:46 | ||
|- | |||
| | |15. | ||
| | |"[[Baby Jane (Rod Stewart song)|Baby Jane]]" | ||
| | |[[Rod Stewart]] | ||
| | |4:45 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |16. | ||
| | |"[[Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)#Paul%20Young%20version|Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)]]" | ||
| | |[[Paul Young]] | ||
| | |4:52 | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | ! colspan="4" |Record/Tape 2 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | !<abbr>No.</abbr> | ||
| | !Title | ||
| | !Artist | ||
| | !Length | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |1. | ||
| | |"[[Candy Girl (New Edition song)|Candy Girl]]" | ||
| | |[[New Edition]] | ||
|3:52 | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|"[[Big Apple (song)|Big Apple]]" | |||
|[[Kajagoogoo]] | |||
|4:12 | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|"[[Let's Stay Together (Al Green song)|Let's Stay Together]]" | |||
|[[Tina Turner]] | |||
|3:36 | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|"[[(Keep Feeling) Fascination]]" | |||
|[[The Human League]] | |||
|3:45 | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|"[[New Song (Howard Jones song)|New Song]]" | |||
|[[Howard Jones (musician)|Howard Jones]] | |||
|4:16 | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|"[[Please Don't Make Me Cry]]" | |||
|[[UB40]] | |||
|3:26 | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|"[[Tonight, I Celebrate My Love]]" | |||
|[[Peabo Bryson]] & [[Roberta Flack]] | |||
|3:29 | |||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|"[[They Don't Know (Kirsty MacColl song)#Tracey%20Ullman%20version|They Don't Know]]" | |||
|[[Tracey Ullman]] | |||
|3:00 | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|"[[Kissing with Confidence]]" | |||
|[[Will Powers]] | |||
|3:54 | |||
|- | |||
|10. | |||
|"[[That's All (Genesis song)|That's All]]" | |||
|[[Genesis (band)|Genesis]] | |||
|4:23 | |||
|- | |||
|11. | |||
|"[[The Love Cats (song)|The Love Cats]]" | |||
|[[The Cure]] | |||
|3:33 | |||
|- | |||
|12. | |||
|"[[Waterfront (song)|Waterfront]]" | |||
|[[Simple Minds]] | |||
|4:40 | |||
|- | |||
|13. | |||
|"[[The Sun and the Rain]]" | |||
|[[Madness (band)|Madness]] | |||
|3:30 | |||
|- | |||
|14. | |||
|"[[Victims (song)|Victims]]" | |||
|[[Culture Club]] | |||
|4:56 | |||
|} | |||
==''Now What's What I Call Music'' video== | ==''Now What's What I Call Music'' video== | ||
Line 156: | Line 199: | ||
†† Later appeared on ''NOW 2''. | †† Later appeared on ''NOW 2''. | ||
{{NOW music albums}} | {{NOW music albums}} | ||
Revision as of 18:59, 10 November 2019
Now That's What I Call Music (also simply titled Now or Now 1) is the first album from the popular Now! series that was released in the United Kingdom on 28 November 1983. Initial pressings were released on vinyl and audio cassette. To celebrate the 25th anniversary of the album and series, the album was re-released on CD for the first time in 2009. Alternative longer mixes of "Only for Love", "Double Dutch" and "Candy Girl" were included in place of the original shorter single mixes from 1983. A double vinyl re-release followed for Record Store Day on 18 April 2015. In July 2018, the album was newly remastered and re-released on CD, vinyl and cassette to commemorate the release of the 100th volume of the series.
In December 1983, the compilation debuted at number seven on the UK Albums Chart and reached number one a week later, staying at the top for five non-consecutive weeks
Track listing
Record/Tape 1 | |||
---|---|---|---|
No. | Title | Artist | Length |
1. | "You Can't Hurry Love" | Phil Collins | 2:52 |
2. | "Is There Something I Should Know?" | Duran Duran | 4:11 |
3. | "Red Red Wine" | UB40 | 3:01 |
4. | "Only for Love" | Limahl | 3:48 |
5. | "Temptation" | Heaven 17 | 3:07 |
6. | "Give It Up" | KC and the Sunshine Band | 4:12 |
7. | "Double Dutch" | Malcolm McLaren | 3:40 |
8. | "Total Eclipse of the Heart" | Bonnie Tyler | 4:30 |
9. | "Karma Chameleon" | Culture Club | 3:53 |
10. | "The Safety Dance" | Men Without Hats | 2:47 |
11. | "Too Shy" | Kajagoogoo | 3:41 |
12. | "Moonlight Shadow" | Mike Oldfield | 3:37 |
13. | "Down Under" | Men at Work | 3:42 |
14. | "(Hey You) The Rock Steady Crew" | Rocksteady Crew | 3:46 |
15. | "Baby Jane" | Rod Stewart | 4:45 |
16. | "Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)" | Paul Young | 4:52 |
Record/Tape 2 | |||
---|---|---|---|
No. | Title | Artist | Length |
1. | "Candy Girl" | New Edition | 3:52 |
2. | "Big Apple" | Kajagoogoo | 4:12 |
3. | "Let's Stay Together" | Tina Turner | 3:36 |
4. | "(Keep Feeling) Fascination" | The Human League | 3:45 |
5. | "New Song" | Howard Jones | 4:16 |
6. | "Please Don't Make Me Cry" | UB40 | 3:26 |
7. | "Tonight, I Celebrate My Love" | Peabo Bryson & Roberta Flack | 3:29 |
8. | "They Don't Know" | Tracey Ullman | 3:00 |
9. | "Kissing with Confidence" | Will Powers | 3:54 |
10. | "That's All" | Genesis | 4:23 |
11. | "The Love Cats" | The Cure | 3:33 |
12. | "Waterfront" | Simple Minds | 4:40 |
13. | "The Sun and the Rain" | Madness | 3:30 |
14. | "Victims" | Culture Club | 4:56 |
Now What's What I Call Music video
A video selection was also released featuring selected tracks from the main album, one track that later featured on Volume II of the series and two which did not appear on any Now album.
- Phil Collins : "You Can't Hurry Love"
- Duran Duran : "Is There Something I Should Know"
- UB40 : "Red Red Wine"
- Limahl : "Only for Love"
- Heaven 17 : "Temptation"
- Malcolm McLaren : "Double Dutch"
- Culture Club : "Karma Chameleon"
- Men Without Hats : "The Safety Dance"
- Kajagoogoo : "Too Shy"
- Mike Oldfield : "Moonlight Shadow"
- Rock Steady Crew : "(Hey You) The Rock Steady Crew"
- Tina Turner : "Let's Stay Together"
- Freeez : "I.O.U." †
- Howard Jones : "New Song"
- UB40 : "Please Don't Make Me Cry"
- Will Powers : "Kissing with Confidence"
- Genesis : "That's All"
- Kajagoogoo : "Big Apple"
- The Assembly : "Never Never" †
- Thompson Twins : "Hold Me Now" ††
- Peabo Bryson & Roberta Flack : "Tonight I Celebrate My Love"
† Never appeared on any of the numbered NOW albums but did appear on Now 1983 in the 10th Anniversary Series.[1][2]
†† Later appeared on NOW 2.
Now That's What I Call Music! UK albums |
---|
Now That's What I Call Music · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 · 20 · 21 · 22 · 23 · 24 · 25 · 26 · 27 · 28 · 29 · 30 · 31 · 32 · 33 · 34 · 35 · 36 · 37 · 38 · 39 · 40 · 41 · 42 · 43 · 44 · 45 · 46 · 47 · 48 · 49 · 50 · 51 · 52 · 53 · 54 · 55 · 56 · 57 · 58 · 59 · 60 · 61 · 62 · 63 · 64 · 65 · 66 · 67 · 68 · 69 · 70 · 71 · 72 · 73 · 74 · 75 · 76 · 77 · 78 · 79 · 80 · 81 · 82 · 83 · 84 · 85 · 86 · 87 · 88 · 89 · 90 · 91 · 92 · 93 · 94 · 95 · 96 · 97 · 98 · 99 · 100 · 101 · 102 · 103 · 104 · 105 · 106 · 107 · 108 · 109 · 110 · 111 · 112 · 113 · 114 · 115 · 116 · 117 |